U.B.S.K. : Union of British Shotokan Karate

Norton Radstock Shotokan Karate Club

www.ubsknortonradstockkarate.co.uk

Norton Radstock Shotokan Karate Club is certificated by

The Martial Arts Standards Agency (MASA)

whose kite mark and certification acknowledges that Norton Radstock SKC meets National Standards expected by insurers, facility providers, students and parents of children wishing to study a traditional martial art.

T:  07530 939424 or 01761 432262   E: Wayne Teall Norton Radstock SKC

UBSK held a presentation evening at Pratten Social Club on Saturday 21 March 2015


Best Junior Newcomers of the Year  -

   Riley Oxley & Niamh Williams


Junior student of the Year -

   Reuben Wade


Mini-me of the Year -

   Kieran Southard


Senior student of the Year -

   Dave Wade


Adult Student of the Year -

   Healey Ian Loader


Best Effort of the Year -

   Harry Williams



ANNUAL CLUB AWARDS : March 2015

CLUB GRADING : July 2015


A Club Grading took place at Norton Hill School on 4 July 2015.  Congratulations to all the students who successfully passed their grading :



Purdey Annabelle Junge 9th KYU

Maisie  Bancroft 9th KYU

Harvey Bancroft 9th KYU

Aisha Rose Williams 9th KYU

Gabnel Williams 9th KYU

Natty Russ 9th KYU

Riley Oxley 8th KYU

Niamh Williams 8th KYU

Harry Williams 8th KYU

Reuben Benjamin Wade 5th KYU

Benjamin David Wade 5th KYU


Next grading 26 September 2015

CLUB GRADING : March 2015


A Club Grading took place at Norton Hill School on 28 March 2015.


Congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed their grading


Niamh Williams 9th Kyu

Riley Oxley 9th Kyu

Harry Williams 9th Kyu

Zack Bartlett full 1st Kyu


Joey James 1st Dan Black Belt

Healey Ian Loader 1st Dan Belt


Alan Yates Memorial Trophy Night  : 4 July 2015



The Third Alan Yates Memorial Trophy Night was held at Pratten Sports and Social Club on Saturday 4th July 2015.  The club honoured Alan this year by holding a hog roast in his memory.  All his family were invited to the third special presentation evening, and Alan's parents were presented with a glass tear drop trophy with a letter from heaven which read.


When tomorrow starts with out me,

And I'm not here to see,

If the sun should rise and find your eyes,

Filled with tears for me.


I wish so much you wouldn't cry,

The way you did today,

While thinking of the many things

we didn't get to say,


I know how much you love me,

As much as i love you,

And each time you think of me,

I know you'll miss me too,


When tomorrow starts without me,

Don't think we're far apart,

For every time you think of me,

I'm right there in your heart.


The club further Honoured Alan by presenting the Alan Yates Memorial Shield

to this year’s winner Zack Bartlett.


The final award of the evening was the Sensei Wayne Cup which went to Purdy Annabelle Junge for outstanding effort.


All the members and family had a very good evening.




CLUB GRADING : September 2015


A Club Grading took place at Norton Hill School on

26 September 2015.  


Congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed their grading. The next Grading is on 12 December 2015


< Rhys Christopher Williams 9th KYU

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 8th KYU

< Maisie  Bancroft 8th KYU

< Harvey Bancroft 8th KYU

< Aisha Rose Williams 8th KYU

< Gabnel Williams 8th KYU

< Riley Oxley 7th KYU

< Niamh Williams 7th KYU

< Harry Williams 7th KYU

CLUB GRADING :

December 2015


A club grading took place at Norton Hill School on the 12th December 2015.  Congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed their grading. The next Grading will take place on 26th March 2016


< Rhys Christopher Williams 8th KYU >

< Esha Gullick 8th KYU >

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 7th KYU >

< Maisie Bancroft 7th KYU >

< Harvey Bancroft 7th KYU >

< Aisha Rose Williams 7th KYU >

< Gabnel Williams 7th KYU <

< Riley Oxley 6th KYU >

< Niamh Williams 6th KYU >

< Harry Williams 6th KYU >

CLUB GRADING :

March 2016


A club grading took place at Norton Hill School on the 26th March 2016.


Congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed their grading.


The next Grading is 9th July 2016


< Cassie Junge 9th KYU >

< Rhys Christopher Williams 7th KYU >

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 6th KYU >

< Aisha Rose Williams 6th KYU >

< Gabnel Williams 6th KYU <

< Riley Oxley 5th KYU >

< Niamh Williams 5th KYU >

< Harry Williams 5th KYU >

< Benjamin Dave Wade 4th KYU >

< Reuben Benjamin  Wade 4th KYU >

CLUB GRADING : July 2016


A club grading took place at Norton Hill School on the 9th July 2016.  Congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed their grading. The next Grading is 1st October 2016.

Emma Williams 9th KYU

Cassie Junge 8th KYU

Maisie Bancroft 6th KYU

Harvey Bancroft 6th KYU

Purdey Annabelle Junge full 6th KYU

Aisha Rose Williams 5th KYU

Gabnel Williams 5th KYU

Riley Oxley 4th KYU

Niamh Williams 4th KYU

Harry Williams 4th KYU

Benjamin Dave Wade 3rd KYU 

Reuben Benjamin  Wade 3rd KYU   


CLUB GRADING : December 2016


A club grading took place at Norton Hill School on the 10th December 2016.


Congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed their grading.

The next Grading is 25th March 2017


< Cassie Junge 7th KYU

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 6th with purple Tag KYU

< Riley Oxley 3rd KYU

< Maisie Bancroft 5th KYU

< Harvey Bancroft 5th KYU

< Alfie George Banton 9th KYU



Congratulations go to Mrs Marie Jane Woolf who successfully passed her 1st Dan black belt grading on 2 August 2016.


Marie Jane trained from 1983 to 1992 under Sensei Wayne Teall at what was then known as Midsomer Norton Karate Club, the oldest and longest running Karate Club in Somerset at that time.  Sensei Wayne Teall 6th Dan U.B.S.K., 5th Dan Shi-Kon, 4th Dan J.K.A. travelled to Bergerac in France to conduct Marie Jane’s Dan grading. Mrs Woolf tried unsuccessfully for black belt under Sensei Keinosuke Enoeda in 1992 following which she decided to call it a day with Karate and concentrate her efforts on her education, which proved very successful with her endeavours leading to her running her own business. 


Marie Jane Woolf contacted Sensei Teall a year ago about the Karate work shop as advertised on the UBSK Norton Radstock Shotokan Karate Club website and wondered would he take up the challenge, which naturally he did.  Marie Jane worked hard on all the techniques of karate with the aid of ‘Vol1 My Way in Karate, by Sensei Teall, as well as building up her Kata, and her Kumite which had always been and remained very good. Sensei Teall conducted training sessions for 2 hours a day in Bergerac, building up to Marie Jane successfully undertaking and passing her black belt grading.   


If there is any one out there that was unsuccessful in achieving their Karate Dan grade black belt and would like to try the workshop please feel free to contact Sensei Teall.



ALAN YATES MEMORIAL TROPHY NIGHT : July 2016


The fourth Alan Yates Memorial Trophy Night was held at Pratten Sports and Social Club on Saturday 9 July 2016. The Club honoured Alan this year by holding a curry night. In his memory all of Alan’s family were invited.  Everyone had an excellent evening which was a resounding success with over 50 members and family attending.


The Alan Yates Memorial Shield Of The Year  :  Benjamin David Wade

Best Newcomer Of The Year  : Emma Williams

Senior Student Of The Year :  Cassie Junge

Best Effort Of The Year :  Aisha Rose Williams and Gabnel  Williams

Best Junior Student Of The Year :  Maisie Bancroft

Mini- me Of The Year for Most inspiring :   Purdey Annabelle Junge

The Sensei cup for outstanding Effort :  Riley Oxley

CLUB GRADING : March 2017


Congratulations to all the students who successfully passed their grading on 25th March 2017. The next grading on 24th June 2017


< Jayce Harris 9th KYU

< Tyler George Oxley 9th KYU

< Purdey Annabelle Junge Full 5th KYU

< Cassie Junge Double graded to 5th KYU

CLUB GRADING : June 2017


Congratulations to all the students who successfully passed their kyu gradings on 24 June 2017.


< Alexander John Rowe Double Graded 8th Kyu  

< Jayce Harris 8th Kyu

< Taler George Oxley 8th Kyu

< Cassie Junge Double Graded 3rd Kyu

< Riley Oxley 2nd Kyu

Special congratulations go to Zack Bartlett who after an intensive 3 hours of basics, kata, and kumite successfully passed his Shodan 1st Dan black belt.


The next grading on 23 September 2017.

Alan Yates Memorial Trophy Night 2017


The fifth Alan Yates memorial trophy night was held at Prattens Sports and Social Club on Saturday 22 July 2017. The Karate club honoured Alan's memory this year by holding a hog roast and curry night. All of his family were invited and everyone had an excellent evening during which the following special memorial presentations were made


The Alan Yates memorial shield 2017 - Cassie Junge

The best junior student 2017 - Reuben Benjamin Wade

The best senior student 2017 - Jayer Harris

The best newcomer 2017 - Tyler George Oxley

The Best effort 2017 - Purdey Annabelle Junge

The most inspiring mini me - Alexander John Rowe

The Sensei Wayne Cup for outstanding effort 2017 - Zack Bartett

Grading September 2017


A club grading took place at Norton Hill School on 23rd September 2017 congratulations go to all the students who successfully passed . Next grading 9th December 2017


< Alexander John Rowe Graded  7th Kyu 

< Cassie Junge Double Graded 2nd  Kyu

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 5th kyu